Class Action Lawsuit against Gov. Snyder
[…] of government… to provide or cause to be provided necessary services essential to public

    health, safety, property and welfare[.]”

    186. PA 436 specifies that “[u]pon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in

    4:16-cv-11247-PDB-APP Doc # 1 Filed 04/06/16 Pg 25 of 118 Pg ID 25

  • 8/18/2019 Class Action Lawsuit against Gov. Snyder

    26/118

    the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the

    local government.” MCL 141.1549(2).

    187. The Emergency Manager’s mandate is to “assure . . . the local government’s capacity to

    provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health,

    safety, and welfare.” MCL 141.1549(2).

    188. A PA 436 Emergency Manager “serve[s] at the pleasure of the governor.” MCL

    141.1549(3) (d).

    189. At all times between December, 2011 and April 30, 2015, the City of Flint was under