Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiff argues that because Vagnoni's lawsuit does not name the
personal representative of the estate of Jonathan DeYoung as a
defendant in the action, it has no duty to defend or indemnify.14
Plaintiff has not argued that the estate of Jonathan DeYoung
lacked notice of Vagnoni's lawsuit.
Pennsylvania law requires that “all actions that
survive a decedent must be brought by or against the personal
representative.” Marzella v. King, 389 A.2d 659, 660-661 (Pa.
14
Super. 1978); Wilkes-Barre Gen. Hosp. v. Lesho, 435 A.2d 1340,
1342 (Pa. Commw. 1981); 20 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3373 (“An action
or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a
decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative
alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”).
“Further, a decedent's estate cannot be a party to litigation
unless a personal representative exists.” Marzella, 389 A.2d at
661; see also Prevish v. Northwest Med. Ctr. Oil City Campus, 692
A.2d 192, 200 (Pa. Super. 1997), aff'd, 717 A.2d 1023 (Pa. 1998).