Circumventing Standing to Appeal
[…] 297. The original version of the statute required a motion by the one of the parties, see Act of Apr. 29, 1802, ch. 31, § 6, 2 Stat. 156, 159–61 (providing for certification “upon the request of either party, or their counsel”), but Congress soon eliminated that requirement for civil cases, see United States v. Rider, 163 U.S. 132, 136–37 & n.1 (1896) (describing the evolution of certification procedures before the Evarts Act), and the Evarts Act expressly assigned the responsibility for certification to judges, see supra note 295 and accompanying text. 298. See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (authorizing the Supreme Court to review cases “[b]y certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired”); SUP. CT. R. 19 (providing that “[a] United States court of appeals may certify to this Court a question or proposition of law on which it seeks instruction for the proper decision of a case”).