Embed Size (px)
[…] sentencing purposes, merge one offense into the other.” Garner v. State, 442 Md. 226,

248 (2015) (citation omitted). An appellate court “undertake[s] a two-step analysis to

determine whether to merge two offenses under the rule of lenity: (1) first, we ask

whether the two offenses arise out of the same criminal conduct; and (2) second, we ask

whether the Legislature has expressed an intention to impose multiple punishments.”

Wiredu, 222 Md. App. at 220.

In Biggus, the Court of Appeals pointed to the language in the open carrying

statute that is now codified as CL § 4-101(d)(2), which provides that: “For a person

convicted under subsection (c)(1) or (2) of this section, if it appears from the evidence

that the weapon was carried, concealed or openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring

or killing another, the court shall impose the highest sentence of imprisonment

prescribed.” This provision “expresses a sentiment somewhat inconsistent with merger

under the rule of lenity.” Biggus, 323 Md. at 357 (citation omitted). Further, the Court

noted four prior decisions in which Maryland appellate courts had refused to merge open