Judges take an oath of office, in which they swear toserve as judges—that is, to exercise their own independent judgmentin accord with the law of the land, including Article III and the FifthAmendment.190 And precisely to preserve their capacity to exercisethis sort of unbiased independent judgment, they are constitutionally

184 Id. at 103–41.185 Id. at 176–77.186 JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE U.S., CODE OF CONDUCT FOR UNITED STATES JUDGES

(2014), http://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judgeships/code-conduct-united-states-judges.187 Id.188 Id.189 Id.190 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) (“Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the follow-

ing oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: ‘I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear(or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to thepoor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all theduties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So helpme God.’”); see supra Sections II.A–II.B.

Page 63: Chevron Bias - The George Washington Law Revie · 2018-01-17 · \\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\84-5\GWN502.txt unknown Seq: 1 8-SEP-16 15:59 Chevron Bias Philip Hamburger* ABSTRACT This