the height difference; 3. Elevated structures are much less prone to flood damage, and, therefore, actually increase in value relative to

adjacent unprotected structures, especially after they are damaged in a flood; 4. The health and safety risks placed on occupants of the unprotected structure are unnecessary and avoidable. Increased Flood Heights - §60.6 (a) (3) (iii)

“Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in increased flood heights.”

A development for which a variance is to be granted must not in any way cause an increase in water surface elevations during floods of any magnitude, not just the base flood.