Specifically, it is stated in §60.0(a)(5) that:

“a community shall notify the applicant in writing over the signature of the community official that (i) the issuance of a variance to construct a structure below the base flood level will result in increased premium rates for flood insurance up to amounts as high as $25 for $100 of insurance coverage and (ii) such construction below the base flood level increases risks to life and property. Such notification shall be maintained with a record of all variance actions as required in paragraph (a)(6) of this section.”

In addition, under §60.22 (c) (3)(ii), “Planning Considerations in Flood Prone Areas,” it is recommended that a community consider implementing:

“full disclosure to all prospective and interested parties (including but not limited to purchasers and renters) that variances have been granted for certain structures located within flood-prone areas.”

Augusta, ME. An addition to a commercial structure in the floodplain was considered substantial improvement. Flood proofing the older section of the building included retrofitting with a rubber lining. Photo Lou Sidell, Maine Floodplain Management Program