In a functionally dependent use has no option but to locate in a floodway, the applicant must either demonstrate that no increase in flood stages will result or must provide additional floodway carrying capacity such as through channel improvements to ensure that no increase in flood stage will result. Communities should be instructed to contact FEMA regional offices for technical assistance if they encounter situations where functionally dependent uses must locate in a floodway, but cannot meet the no-increase-in-flood-stage requirement. Historic Structures – §60.6(a)

“Variances may be issued for the repair or rehabilitation of historic structures upon a determination that (i) the proposed repair or rehabilitation will not preclude the structure’s continued designation as a historic structure and (ii) the variance is the minimum necessary to preserve the historic character and design of the structure.”