Local emergency personnel may be endangered attempting to rescue the occupants before the manufactured home is carried downstream. Because of the hazards of granting variances for development in the regulatory floodway, community officials should carefully consider all of the possible dangers created by the variance issuance. In most cases, a review will indicate that the benefits of allowing the development are outweighed by the costs of increased future flood damage and increased hazards to life. Lots of One-Half Acre or Less - §§60.6 (a) and (a) (2)

“While the granting of variances generally is limited to a lot size less than one-half acre (as set forth in paragraph (a) (2) of this section), deviations from that limitation may occur. However, as the lot size increases beyond one-half acre, the technical justification required for issuing a variance increases.” “Variances may be issued by a community for new construction and substantial improvement to be erected on a lot of one-half acre or less in size contiguous to and surrounded by lots with existing structures constructed below the base flood level, in conformance with the procedures of paragraphs