If any one of the criteria is not met, the variance should not be granted. Floodways - §60.6 (a) (1) The floodway is defined (§59.1) as:

“the channel of a river or other water course and the adjacent land areas that must be reserved in order to discharge the base flood without cumulatively increasing the water surface elevation more than a designated height.”

It is important to reserve the floodway as a water conveyance area because any encroachments or obstructions placed in the floodway will increase flood heights and consequently flood damages. Thus, at §60.6 (a) (1):

“Variances shall not be issued by a community within any designated regulatory floodway if any increase in flood levels during the base flood discharge would result.”

The intent of this variance criterion is to prohibit non-conforming development that may increase flood levels; these, in turn, could potentially increase the flood damage experienced by owners of nearby properties.