Variances from the elevation requirement increase the risk exposure for personnel required to rescue residents of structures flooded because of the variance. Simply, if structures are elevated to or above the BFE, residents can in all likelihood, survive the flood by remaining at home safely above the level of the waters. The necessity to rescue residents of elevated structures is not as great and local emergency services personnel can concentrate their efforts to areas of greater need. Public Expense – §60.6 (a)(3)(iii) “Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in extraordinary public expense.” The public expense is usually monetary (government funds), but can also be non-monetary. An example of extraordinary public expense is the repair or replacement of public facilities and infrastructure damaged by a flood because of a variance issuance.