(Wilton, ME) (Left) Floods in 1999 caused gabion wall outside of the Wilton Free Library to collapse. (Right) This concrete wall was erected to protect the Wilton Free Public Library in 1999 and has held up through many floods. Photos courtesy of the Town of Wilton.

Page 16: CHAPTER VI – ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES...CHAPTER VI – ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES 6 - 1 Chapter Summary Communities participating in the National Flood Insurance Program must have

CHAPTER VI – ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES

6 - 16

Existing Local Laws or Ordinances – §60.6(a)(3)(iii)

“Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in conflict with existing local laws or ordinances.”

A community is authorized to grant variances from their local floodplain ordinances if the variance is not in conflict with other existing Federal or State laws and regulations that, by statute, the community is required to obey and enforce.