Variances for “in-fill” lots of ½ acre or less should be granted on the basis of potential drainage problems only 1) if, as §60.6 (a) (2) explicitly states, all other criteria [§§60.6 (a) (3), (4), (5), and (6)] are met, and 2) if a professional engineer or architect has prepared and certified data demonstrating that there are no technically feasible methods available to alleviate or mitigate the drainage problems. Good and Sufficient Cause - §60.6 (a)(3)(i) “Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a showing of good and sufficient cause.” A variance request by an applicant that is based on good and sufficient cause is one that deals solely with the physical characteristics of the property, subdivision lot, or land parcel under question.