Section 60.6 (a) (2) only addresses the physical, not the aesthetic characteristics of a lot in relation to the adjacent lots. In balancing considerations for personal issues versus issues related to public health and safety such as minimum NFIP criteria, a community should always choose public safety and the protection of lives and property. The intent of the above variance criteria has been misinterpreted to mean that variances can be systematically granted for all intermediate or “in-fill” subdivision lots of less than ½ acre. Such variances are not to be assumed. The intent of §60.6 (a) (2) is not to place a lesser (or no) burden on ½-acre lots, but to place a greater burden on lots larger than ½ acre. Section §60.6 (a) specifically states, “as the lot size increases beyond ½ acre, the technical justification required for issuing a variance increases.” The ½-acre lot size threshold is meant to be a general cutoff point. As §60.6 (a) states, “deviations from that limitation may occur.”