Degulis v. LXR Biotech., Inc., 928 F.Supp. 1301, 1314 (S.D.N.Y.1996); see also 17 C.F.R. § 229.508(a), (e), (f), (g). It is also worth noting that although Item 508(a) of Regulation S-K requires each underwriter with a material relationship with a “registrant” to “state the nature of the relationship,” 17 C.F.R. § 229.508(a), the term “registrant” refers only to an issuer of securities and not to its employees, officers, or directors. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.100(a)(4) (“[a]s used in the rules and regulations prescribed in this part by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933,” registrant means the “issuer of securities for which a registration statement is filed” unless context requires otherwise).