The SEC addressed the circumstances in which an accountant’s opinion can be considered an expert’s opinion for purposes of Section 11(b) and made it clear that reviews of unaudited interim financial statements do not constitute such an opinion. Under Rule 436, where the opinion of an expert is quoted or summarized in a registration statement, or where any information contained in a registration statement “has been reviewed or passed upon” by an expert, the written consent of the expert must be filed as an exhibit to the registration statement. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(a), (b). Yet written consent is not sufficient to convert an opinion or review into an expertised statement. Rule 436 provides that notwithstanding written consent, “a report on unaudited interim financial information ... by an independent accountant who has conducted a review of such interim financial information shall not be considered a part of a registration statement prepared or certified by an accountant or a report prepared or certified by an accountant within the meaning of sections 7 and 11” of the Securities Act. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(c) (emphasis supplied). Rule 436 also defined the term “report on unaudited interim financial information.” It consists of a report that contains the following five items: