A registration statement “means a filing that includes the prospectus and other information required by section 7 of the Securities Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 16.2(m). A prospectus is defined as “an offering document that includes the information required by section 10(a) of the Securities Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 16.2(l). Section 7(a) of the Securities Act provides that registration statements must be accompanied by the information and documents specified in Schedule A of the Act, which sets forth thirty-two items that must be included in a registration statement. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77g(a), 77aa. Section 7(a) also authorizes the SEC to enact “rules or regulations” so that “disclosure fully adequate for the protection of investors is otherwise required to be included within the registration statement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a). Pursuant to Section 7(a), the SEC issued Regulations S-X, 17 C.F.R. § 210 et seq., and S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229 et seq. Regulation S-X governs the form and content of financial statements required to be included in a registration statement.