“Freeway” means a highway in respect to which the owners of abutting lands have no right or easement of access to or from their abutting lands or in respect to which such owners have only limited or restricted right or easement of access. If, in the judgment of the commission or the director, the public interest would be advanced thereby, a freeway, as defined herein, may be denominated a “controlled access highway”. In all other respects, the “controlled access highway” shall be subject to all provisions of this code pertaining to freeways.

California Streets and Highways Code Section 100.1

Section 100.1 states:

The department is authorized to do any and all things necessary to lay out, acquire and construct any section or portion of a State highway as a freeway or to make any existing State highway a freeway.

California Streets and Highways Code Section 100.2

Section 100.2 states: