Community Child Protection Teams (CCPTs), part of the N.C. Child Fatality Prevention System discussed above, were established to serve as local partnerships to strengthen child protection. Every county is required to have one. The duties and membership requirements of the CCPTs are contained in G.S. 7B-1406 and 7B-1407. See also 10A N.C.A.C. 70A .0201, .0202, and .0203. Each CCPT reviews selected protective services cases, fatalities, and other cases brought to the team for review. CCPTs must report annually to the board of county commissioners, and the teams are directed by G.S. 7B-1406(a)(2) to “advocate for system improvements and needed resources where gaps and deficiencies may exist.” For more information about CCPTs, see 1 DIV. OF SOC. SERVICES, N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES MANUAL § 1434 (2007).

8. Child Planning Conferences and Pre-adjudication Hearings.