Stated differently, under NEPA, the analysis of the impacts of alternatives must be at the same level of detail as the analysis of impacts of the proposed action (NEPA’s term for the proposed project). This usually means that each alternative must be defined at a comparable level of detail. Section 1502.14 of the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) Guidelines states that in the “Alternatives” section of an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS), agencies shall “[d]evote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” Whereas an analysis of alternatives is not required in an Initial Study under CEQA, an alternatives analysis is required in initial Environmental Assessments (EAs) . However, alternatives analyses in EAs are typically less rigorous than those contained in EISs (Federal Highway Administration