INS, 13 F.3d 422 (1st Cir. 1993) (vacatur of conviction was appropriate basis for seeking reopening).

10 See BIA Practice Manual, § 5.2(a), App. K-1, available at http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/vll/qapracmanual/-apptmtn4.htm

11 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)(ii). 12 See INA § 242(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(2).

Page 3: CENTER for HUMAN RIGHTS and INTERNATIONAL JUSTICE at … · 2019-01-10 · Reopening vs. Reconsideration The term “MTR” is used in this practice advisory to refer both to motions

3

What is the Post-Departure Bar?

Two federal regulations govern MTRs: 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2 (MTRs directed to the BIA) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 (MTRs directed to the IJ). Both regulations contain identical language prohibiting adjudication of post-departure motions, providing that MTRs “shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.”13 These regulations apply to not only to those who have been physically removed by the government but also those who have “self-deported,” i.e., left the country voluntarily while subject to an order of deportation, exclu-sion, or removal.14