Thus, where a cli-ent ordered removed within the Ninth Circuit is physically removed from the U.S. while an MTR is pending, and the case does not fall under Cardoso-Tlaseca, it may be necessary to argue that the clause is unconstitutional and/or in conflict with the language of the INA.

Removal While a BIA Appeal of an IJ Denial of an MTR is Pending

When a person is physically removed from the U.S. while an appeal of the IJ’s denial of an MTR is pending,58 a further hurdle may be presented by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, which provides that “[d]eparture from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings, except for arriving aliens . . ., subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.”

The Ninth Circuit has held that this regulation applies only to those who voluntarily de-

part the U.S. while an appeal is pending.59 Thus, it may be argued that being subjected to re-moval does not constitute a voluntary departure.

V. TIPS FOR FILING POST-DEPARTURE MOTIONS