This includes the Immigration Courts in Arizona, California, Colorado, Oregon, Washington, Hawaii, and Nevada.

Eleventh Circuit

In Contreras-Rodriguez v. Attorney General, 462 F.3d 1314 (11th Cir. 2006), the Elev-enth Circuit held that the post-departure bar does not apply to a motion to reopen and rescind an in absentia removal order based on lack of proper notice. The court concluded that the peti-

49 Estrada-Rosales v. INS, 645 F.2d 819, 821-22 (9th Cir. 1981). 50 Wiedersperg v. INS, 896 F.2d 1179, 1183 (9th Cir. 1990). 51 Mendez v. INS, 563 F.2d 956 (9th Cir. 1977). 52 Former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed 1996) provided that “[a]n order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be

reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”

53 Mendez, 563 F.2d at 958.

Page 12: CENTER for HUMAN RIGHTS and INTERNATIONAL JUSTICE at … · 2019-01-10 · Reopening vs. Reconsideration The term “MTR” is used in this practice advisory to refer both to motions

12