Embed Size (px)
[…] 7
Case 5:14-cv-00905-HE Document 32 Filed 10/21/14 Page 13 of 28
1. The Public Generally Has No First Amendment Right of Access to Prisons and to Executions
The Oklahoma Legislature has not opened executions to the general public.
Instead, the Legislature has limited execution witnesses to specific, discreet groups.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1015. In addition, the Legislature has given the warden discretion
regarding the approval of certain witnesses, such as members of the news media and
individuals that serve supporting or professional roles to immediate family members.
“…[R]eporters from recognized members of the news media will be admitted upon
proper identification, application and approval of the warden.” Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs’ position that they nonetheless possess a First Amendment entitlement to
access to Oklahoma’s prisons to observe the lead up to an execution is widely
unsupported by case law. As a general rule, the news media “have no constitutional right