rule of construction that ‘the act cannot be held to destroy itself.’”); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of

U.S., Inc. v. Ruckelshaus, 719 F.2d 1159, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“A statute should ordinarily be

read to effectuate its purposes rather than to frustrate them.”).

Moreover, the statutory structure makes plain Congress’s intent to preclude FDA from

creating exemptions of this kind. The Act establishes one (and only one) exemption to

premarket review: the 21-month exemption period afforded to manufacturers that submitted an

SE Report by March 22, 2011. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387j(a)(2)(B), 387e(j)(2). The Act likewise

provides FDA with one (and only one) source of authority to craft its own exemptions to

premarket review: a narrow provision that authorizes the agency to “exempt tobacco products

intended for investigational use from the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 387j(g). These

tailored provisions are powerful evidence that Congress did not impliedly intend to authorize

FDA to craft other exemptions to suit its preferences. See Hillman v. Maretta, 569 U.S. 483, 496