• Upload
[…] objection to the payment for contraceptive methods and sterilization through OIH’s

group health plan against religious exercises such as keeping the Sabbath and

receiving communion — as though the former is less a religious exercise than the

latter. Case law does not allow courts to make such theological judgments. See

Employment Div. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 886–87 (1990) (“Judging the centrality of

different religious practices is akin to the unacceptable ‘business of evaluating the

relative merits of differing religious claims’”). Nor does RFRA itself allow it. See

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A), incorporated by 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (the term

“exercise of religion” “includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled

by, or central to, a system of religious belief”).

For these reasons, the court’s ruling flatly contradicts United States v. Lee,

455 U.S. 252 (1982). In Lee, a for-profit religious employer challenged on

religious grounds the requirement to pay social security taxes. Similar to the