• Upload
[…] Case: 12-3841 Document: 4-1 Filed: 12/18/2012 Pages: 28 (21 of 99)

Page 22: Case: 12-3841 Document: 4-1 Filed: 12/18/2012 …c0391070.cdn2.cloudfiles.rackspacecloud.com/pdf/korte-v...A party must ordinarily move first in the district court for an injunction

15

K&L is incorporated, recognizes the conscience rights of corporations. 745 Ill.

Comp. Stat. § 70/2 (“It is the public policy of the State of Illinois to respect and

protect the right of conscience of all persons . . . whether acting individually [or]

corporately. . . .”). Neither RFRA nor Illinois law makes a distinction regarding the

protection of religious exercise rights based on the form of the corporation. K&L,

which is a for-profit corporation that is governed by ethical guidelines and by the