• Upload
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 490 U.S

8

(2) to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.

42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b); see Harrell v. Donahue, 638 F.3d 975, 984 (8th Cir. 2011) (explaining

that RFRA restored “the pre-Smith status quo of requiring the Government to show a compelling

interest for any law that substantially burdened the free exercise of religion”).

Under RFRA, the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of

religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-

1(a). The only time the federal government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of

religion is if “it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of

a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that

compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) (emphasis added).

As argued herein, the Mandate imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of

Plaintiffs, and Defendants cannot demonstrate that the Mandate is in furtherance of a compelling