• Upload
[…] adoption of its own contraceptive mandate)2, the company has been seeking to undo it and return

OIH’s health plan to a policy consistent with the values that, historically, have informed all of its

benefits programs. Id. ¶¶ 18.

1 “Tithing” — originally, a Biblical term referring to the setting aside of the first 10% of one’s agricultural produce as an offering to God. See, e.g., Gen. 28:22; now commonly used to denote the setting aside of 10% of one’s income to charity. 2 The State of Missouri has its own version of a contraceptives mandate. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1199. Unlike the federal Mandate being challenged here, however, the Missouri statute contains a complete exemption — not limited to “religious” employers — for any employer for whom “the use of such contraceptives is contrary to the moral, ethical or religious beliefs or tenets of such person or entity.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1199, 4(1).

Case: 4:12-cv-00476-CEJ Doc. #: 39 Filed: 08/23/12 Page: 11 of 38 PageID #: 326

Page 12: PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PRELIMINARY …c0391070.cdn2.cloudfiles.rackspacecloud.com/pdf/aclj... · 2012. 8. 24. · Hernandez v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 490 U.S