Click here to load reader
[…] 3) A contract which does not satisfy therequirements of subsection (1) but whichis valid in other respects is enforceable:

(c) With respect to goods for whichpayment has been made and accepted orwhich have been received and accepted (s.672.606).

(3) F.S. 672.606 provides in pertinentpart:

What constitutes acceptance of goods:(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when

the buyer:(a) After a reasonable opportunity to

inspect the goods signifies to the sellerthat the goods are conforming or that thebuyer will take or retain them in spite oftheir nonconformity; or

(b) Fails to make an effective rejection(s. 672.602(1) ), but such acceptance doesnot occur until the buyer has had areasonable opportunity to inspect them ...

Avery S. Chapman is with the law firmChapman and Galle. He can be reached [email protected].