STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS · 2019-01-25 · chapman, sade chapman, dionte chapman, tajuana chapman,
[…] Id.

In both docket no. 340458 and docket no. 340890, all plaintiffs, collectively, alleged in their complaints that defendants specifically decided to send water they knew or had reason to know was unsafe through the pipelines and into plaintiffs’ homes and businesses. Plaintiffs detailed the specific actions and inactions of defendants which resulted in the contaminated water flowing into their homes as well as the information available to defendants regarding the safety of the water at various points. Plaintiffs referenced Article 10 § 2 of the Michigan Constitution’s requirement that "'[p ]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." They also asserted that the actions and inactions of the state constitutes a de facto taking of private property without just compensation because the actions of the state were unreasonable, unwarranted, and reckless.