• Upload
[…] 18 or surgeons. $~ NRS 631.390(1).

19

2010. At all times relevant herein, neither Werder nor Lajevic were dentists of the United States

21

22 Army, Navy, Air Force, Public Health Service, Coast Guard or Department of Veterans Affairs.

23 S~ NRS 631.390(2)

24

25 11. Exercise of jurisdiction by the above-captioned court over Defendants in this civil acrion

26is appropriate pursuant to NRS 14.065.

27

28M.n4. Pbbba P..dy. U.,~~Rnh,fl, S.aI7IsVcpflcndfl9l% Page 3 of 14Ph 102)4%-l~1[ii 702 4% N~6

1 12. The Board, pursuant to NRS 631.190, is authorized to carry out the provisions of chapter

2 631 of the Nevada Revised Statutes.

3

413. NRS 631.400(5). provides “jwjhenever a person has engaged or is about to engage in any

6 acts or practice which constitute or will constitute an offense against this chapter, the districtcourt of any county, on application of the hoard, may issue an injunction or other appropriate

order restraining the conduct. Proceedings under this subsection are governed by Rule 65 of the

Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, except that no bond or undertaking is required in any action

I commenced by the board.”

11

1214. That the above-captioned Court is a district court of a county of the Slate of Nevada and

13

14 is therefore, pursuant to NRS 631.400(5), specifically authorized, upon application of the Board,