1 OpinionNo.JM-149 (1984). 2 See Opinion Request Procedures published in d1e Digest of Opinions of the Attorney General of Texas (1970-1981 ). 3 Printip!eJ of Corporate Governance, Section 3.04. 4 Printip!eJ of Corporate Governance, Section 3.04, Comment c: Rationale and operation.

  • The Honorable Ken Paxton Page 3 of9 May 4, 2015

    Beyond this general rule, state law was not intended to authorize a single Regent to request and receive an opinion of the Attorney General. Despite the seemingly plain wording of Section 402.042(b), Government Code ("An opinion may be requested by: ... (6) a regent or trustee of a state educational institution; ... "), nothing in the legislative history suggests that the legislature intended the statute to authorize an individual Regent to seek an opinion independent of the Board of which the Regent is a member.