Embed Size (px)
[…] See Community Health Center, 311 F.3d at 137-38 (declining to
determine the level of deference owed but nonetheless according
deference).
Case 16-2055, Document 38, 09/19/2016, 1865676, Page36 of 56
31
B. Applying a Functional Analysis, the Secretary Reasonably
Determined That the Bag Plant Operations Were
Primarily Related to Manufacturing, Not Mineral Milling
The Secretary’s authority under the Mine Act extends to
“structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other
property … used in” extracting and milling (collectively mining)
mineral activities. 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). The Mine Act does not
define milling, but instead expressly delegates authority to the
Secretary to “mak[e] a determination of what constitutes mineral
milling for the purposes of this chapter, . . . give[ing] due
consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from
the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with
respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one
physical establishment.” Id. In carrying out this statutory
mandate, the Secretary applies a functional analysis to determine
whether the processes at an establishment are integral to milling
extracted minerals, and therefore covered by MSHA, or
manufacturing finished products, and therefore covered by OSHA.