Embed Size (px)
[…] (S.D.N.Y. 2009), aff’d in part, vacated in part and remanded, 644 F.3d 147 (2d Cir. 2011), on
- 3 -
remand, 184 F. Supp. 3d 54 (S.D.N.Y. 2016), amended opinion, 306 F. Supp. 3d 552 (S.D.N.Y.
2018), aff’d in part, vacated in part and remanded, 931 F.3d 66 (2d Cir. 2019).1
In Nnebe, the Second Circuit held that “a hearing that in effect conclusively presumes
that suspension is appropriate based solely on the abstract relationship of the elements of a
charged offense to safe driving provides inadequate procedural due process.” Nnebe v. Daus,
931 F.3d at 86. Relying on section 19-512.1(a) of the Administrative Code, the Court noted that
to suspend a license, the Commission must show “good cause” that “relat[es] to a direct and
substantial threat to the public health or safety,” from continued licensure of the driver. Id. at 82.
Thus, the Second Circuit concluded, “a meaningful hearing . . . must give the driver an
opportunity to show that his or her particular licensure does not cause a threat to public safety,”