Embed Size (px)
[…] Ex. 1). Respondent was subsequently
charged with assault in the third degree and petitioner seeks to continue suspension of his license
during the pendency of the criminal charges on the ground that respondent poses a direct and
substantial threat to the health or safety of the public (ALJ Ex. 1).
At a trial held before me on October 9, 2019, petitioner relied on documentary evidence.
Respondent testified on his own behalf and presented documentary evidence. For the reasons set
forth below, I find that respondent’s TLC Driver License should remain suspended.
- 2 -
ANALYSIS
Section 19-512.1(a) of the New York City Administrative Code authorizes the
Commission “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health
or safety” to suspend a license before a hearing, and authorizes revocation or suspension after a
hearing. The Commission’s rules permit pre-hearing, summary suspension of a Taxi Driver
License “based upon an arrest or citation if the Chairperson believes that the charges, if true,