because the Final Rule comes from an invalid proposal that no one at DHS was authorized to issue—

neither Defendant Wolf nor his immediate predecessor Kevin McAleenan.

238. The HSA requires that the DHS Secretary shall be “appointed by the President, by

and with advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1). The HSA mandates that, in the

event of the “absence, disability, or vacancy in office” of the Secretary, the Deputy DHS Secretary is

first in the order of succession as Acting Secretary and the Under Secretary of Management is

second. Id. § 113(a)(1)(A), (g)(1). After the Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary of Management,

the HSA allows the DHS Secretary to “designate such other officers of the Department in further

order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

239. The DHS has established multiple orders of succession and/or delegations pertaining

to the Office of the Secretary and other DHS positions. Those documents are contained in a broader

Case 4:20-cv-05883-DMR Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 53 of 85