Case 4:20-cv-05883-DMR Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 14 of 85

Page 15: Brian J. Stretch, SBN 163973 pro hac vice pending...COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Brian J. Stretch, SBN 163973 bstretch@sidley.com

14 COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(n) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m) and (n)) establish the IEFA, and provide that “fees for providing

adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full

costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge

to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m).

50. The legislative history confirms that Congress intended to IEFA to cover adjudication

and naturalization services only. The House Conference Report for the 1990 amendment states that: