services, and will frustrate their missions.

383. DHS’s final regulatory flexibility analysis does not comply with the RFA because

DHS concluded that the Final Rule will not have a significant impact on small business entities. This

conclusion is unsupported and irrational when considered in light of the record and numerous

comments to the Proposed Rule. 5 U.S.C. §§ 605(b), 608.

384. The RFA requires DHS to describe and estimate the number of small entities that

would be affected by the Final Rule. 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(4).

385. DHS refused to include small nonprofit organizations affected by the Final Rule. 85

Fed. Reg. at 46,898.

386. The RFA requires DHS to describe “the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other

compliance requirements of the [Final Rule], including an estimate of the classes of small entities

which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation

of the report or record.” 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(5).

387. DHS failed to do so. The agency asserted instead that because small nonprofit entities

providing immigration services are not the individuals assessed immigration fees, the RFA excludes

their consideration. 85 Fed. Reg. at 46,898.