has relied on other fee-paying benefit requestors to subsidize asylum seeking applicants. Application

fees from other form types have always been used to fund the operation involved in processing

asylum claims.” 84 Fed. Reg. at 62,318.

66. Past fee rules have interpreted the law as directing USCIS not to charge a fee for

asylum. As discussed above, USCIS deposits fees from immigration applications into the IEFA. The

fees are specifically “for providing adjudication and naturalization services.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m).

By statute, the fees “may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full cost of providing all

such services, including the cost of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or

other immigrants.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m).

67. As USCIS previously understood, “Congress directed that the IEFA fund the cost of

asylum processing and other services provided to immigrants at no charge.” See Pub. L. No. 101-

515, § 210(d)(1) and (2), 104 Stat. 2101, 2121 (Nov. 5, 1990). USCIS’ understanding of that