Board of Examiners of Water Well Construction and Pump
[…] one (1) foot difference between two (2) consecutive water level

measurements taken at least sixty (60) minutes apart.

2 CCR 402-2 BOE Construction Rules

Division of Water Resources September 1, 2016

12

5.2.50 “Supervision” means “personal and continuous on-the-site direction by a

licensed well construction contractor or licensed pump installation

contractor, unless the licensed contractor has applied for and received from

the board an exemption from continuous on-the-site direction for a specific

task.” § 37-91-102(15.5), C.R.S.

5.2.51 “Test hole” “includes any excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed,

fractured, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed when the intended

use of such excavation is for geotechnical, geophysical, or geologic

investigation or soil- or rock-sampling.” § 37-91-102(15.7), C.R.S. Test holes

must be properly plugged, sealed, and abandoned upon the completion of

the geotechnical, geophysical, or geologic investigation or soil- or rock-

sampling. Any test hole that penetrates through a confining layer between