Embed Size (px)
[…] paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.
109. This cause of action is brought pursuant to North Carolina’s consumer
protection statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. §75-1.1, et seq. (the “North Carolina Act”).
110. Plaintiffs are persons within the meaning of the North Carolina Act.
Case: 1:11-cv-00226-TSB Doc #: 165 Filed: 09/29/17 Page: 25 of 29 PAGEID #: 6818
25 Case No. 1:11-cv-226-TSB 00127036 THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
BL
OO
D H
UR
ST
& O
’RE
AR
DO
N, L
LP
111. The North Carolina Act, §75-1.1, declares that “unfair methods of competition
in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,
are declared unlawful.” Procter & Gamble’s marketing, advertising, and sale of Align is
“commerce” as defined by the North Carolina Act.
112. Procter & Gamble violated the North Carolina Act by representing through
their advertisements of Align when such representations and advertisements were