Embed Size (px)
[…] in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,
are declared unlawful.” Procter & Gamble’s marketing, advertising, and sale of Align is
“commerce” as defined by the North Carolina Act.
112. Procter & Gamble violated the North Carolina Act by representing through
their advertisements of Align when such representations and advertisements were
unsubstantiated, false, and misleading.
113. Procter & Gamble’s conduct, including misrepresenting the efficacy of Align in
the course of commerce, inflicted real injury and damage upon Plaintiffs and the Class.
114. Thus, as a result of Procter & Gamble’s unlawful conduct, Plaintiffs and the
Class are entitled to judgment, full restitution and damages, including treble damages. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (“if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor
the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict”).
115. Plaintiffs and Class members also seek costs, including attorneys’ fees and
expenses.
116. Procter & Gamble has willfully engaged in the unfair and deceptive acts and
practices that constitute violations of the North Carolina Act.