Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat. §501.211(1), Plaintiffs and the Class seek an order for
restitution, disgorgement, and damages.
84. Additionally, pursuant to Fla. Stat. §§501.211(2) and 501.2105, Plaintiffs and
the Class make claims for damages, attorneys’ fees and costs.
COUNT IV
For Violations of Florida Statutory False Advertising,
Florida Statute §§817.06 and 817.40-817.47
85. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in the paragraphs above,
as if fully set forth herein.
86. This cause of action is brought pursuant to Florida’s Statutory False
Advertising prohibition, Fla. Stat. §§817.06, 817.40 – 817.47. Fla Stat. §817.41(1), provides,
in relevant part, that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made
or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof,
any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading
advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and
unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false
pretenses.
87. As fully explained herein, Procter & Gamble has made, disseminated or caused
to be made or disseminated advertising which is false and misleading. Such false and
misleading advertising has been made to Plaintiffs and Class members. Procter & Gamble’s