Biotechnology Patents and African Food Security: Aligning
[…] Domestic patent policy attempts to ease restrictions through such tools as research exemptions and compulsory license provisions.37 First, the utility patent statute does not 30. 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2000). 31. See id. 32. See id. 33. Id. § 103(a). 34. See id. § 112 (“The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art . . . to make and use the same . . . .). 35. See id. § 154(a)(2) (“[S]uch grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States . . . .”). 36. Carl Shapiro, Navigating the Patent Thicket: Cross Licenses, Patent Pools, and Standard-Setting, in 1 INNOVATION POL. AND THE ECON. 119, in executive summary (Adam Jaffe et al. eds., 2001). 37. See JAMES LOVE AND MICHAEL PALMEDO, EXAMPLES OF COMPULSORY LICENSING OF INTELLECTUAL