375

See Center for American Progress Action Fund; CWA; NELP. 376

See comment of Law and Economics Professors.

Page 167: BILLING CODE 754501 NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD …National Labor Relations Board, 1015 Half Street SE, Washington, DC 20570-0001, (202) 273-2917 (this is not a toll-free number),

167

This construction of the RFA, requiring agencies to consider only direct compliance

costs, finds support in the text of the Act. Section 603(a) of the RFA states that if an IRFA is

required, it “shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 603(a).

Although the term “impact” is undefined, its meaning can be gleaned from Section 603(b), which

recites the required elements of an initial regulatory flexibility analysis. One such element is “a

description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the

proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the

requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record.’’

5 U.S.C. 603(b)(4) (emphasis added). Section 604 further corroborates the Board’s conclusion,

as it contains an identical list of requirements for a FRFA (if one is required). 5 U.S.C.

604(b)(4).

Additional support for confining the regulatory analysis to direct compliance costs is