any potential compliance costs, 83 FR 46693, and considered those responses in the comments

section above.

6. Description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic

impact on small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes,

including a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the

alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant

alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small

entities was rejected.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 604(a)(6), agencies are directed to examine “why each one of

the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on

small entities was rejected.” In the NPRM, the Board requested comments identifying any other

issues and alternatives that it had not considered. See 83 FR 46696.

Several comments suggest that the Board withdraw the proposed rule and leave in place

the Browning-Ferris joint-employer standard.422