5 CFR 2641.201,

which contains interpretive guidance for the post-employment restrictions found in 18 U.S.C.

207, states that “only those particular matters that involve a specific party or parties fall within

the prohibition” of 18 U.S.C. 207(a)(1), and that

[s]uch a matter typically involves a specific proceeding affecting the legal rights of the

parties or an isolatable transaction or related set of transactions between identified

parties, such as a specific contract, grant, license, product approval application,

enforcement action, administrative adjudication, or court case.

5 CFR 2641.201(h)(1). Further, the regulation states that “[l]egislation or rulemaking of general

applicability and the formulation of general policies, standards or objectives, or other matters of

general applicability are not particular matters involving specific parties.” Id. 2641.201(h)(2).

Here, the joint-employer rulemaking—unlike an administrative adjudication of a case—is

not a “specific proceeding affecting the legal rights of the parties” to that proceeding. Rather,

this rulemaking is a matter of general applicability. See 5 CFR 2641.201(h)(1)-(2).