The proposed rule included a number of hypothetical scenarios, termed “examples.”

They were included to provide additional guidance on the practical application of the proposed

rule. The Board has decided to omit the hypothetical scenarios from the final rule and has instead

provided more specific guidance in the text of the rule itself, as discussed below.

III. Justification for Using Rulemaking, Rather than Adjudication, to Revise the Joint-

Employer Standard

A. Authority to Engage in Rulemaking

Congress has delegated general rulemaking authority to the Board. Specifically, Section

6 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that the Board “shall have

authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the

[Administrative Procedure Act (APA)], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry

out the provisions of [the Act].”

Although the Board historically has made most substantive policy determinations through

case adjudication, it has, with Supreme Court approval, engaged in substantive rulemaking.

American Hosp. Ass’n. v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606 (1991) (upholding Board’s rulemaking on