Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] prior to issuing a Notice to that respondent. The commenter recognized that this may not be

feasible in every instance. The Bureau agrees with the commenter that meeting with a potential

respondent prior to sending out a Notice may not be feasible in some, and perhaps many,

instances, and as stated above, one of the purposes of the final rule is to establish uniform

procedures applicable to all persons potentially subject to the final rule that the Bureau intends to

follow in implementing its authority under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C). Moreover, the Bureau

believes that the commenter’s suggestion would add an additional layer to the process

28

12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C) (“[T]he Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, ‘after’ notice to the covered

person and a reasonable opportunity for such covered person to respond. . . .” (emphasis added)).

33

established by the final rule that would unnecessarily lengthen and complicate the process.

Accordingly, the Bureau declines to revise the Proposed Rule to adopt a provision requiring the

Bureau to meet with a prospective respondent prior to issuing a Notice.