Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] First, to clarify what waiver entails

under proposed § 1091.104(a)(6), a waiver of service would permit the Bureau to provide a

Notice by “First Class Mail or other reliable means.” There may be a number of “other reliable

means” to provide a Notice, but one example would be delivering it to a designated person not

otherwise authorized to accept service. Second, the Bureau agrees with the commenters’

suggestion that service should be waived only in writing, and by the person “upon whom the

Notice would be served.” Accordingly, to make this explicit, the Bureau has revised proposed §

1091.104(a)(6) to read: “In lieu of service as set forth in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section,

the person may be provided a copy of a Notice by First Class Mail or other reliable means if a

written waiver of service is obtained from the person to be served. In the case of a respondent

that is not a natural person, a written waiver may be provided by an officer, managing or general

member, or partner authorized to represent the respondent.”

For the reasons discussed above, the Bureau adopts § 1091.104 as proposed, other than

the revisions to subsection (a)(6) relating to waiver of service as discussed above and other

minor technical revisions for consistency.

Section 1091.105 Response

42