Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] transmitted to the Director) at the end of the determination process. Therefore, as discussed in

the section-by-section analysis of § 1091.109(b) below, the Bureau is revising that section to add

62

a new subparagraph (5) stating that the Director will send to the respondent a copy of the

recommended determination issued by the Associate Director.

Bureau deadlines

One commenter requested clarification regarding the consequences of a failure by the

Bureau to meet the deadlines set forth in proposed § 1091.108. The Bureau addressed this issue

in § 1091.112(c) of the Proposed Rule (§ 1091.115 in the final rule), which states that

“[d]eadlines for action by the [initiating official], [Associate] Director, or the Director

established in this part confer no substantive rights on respondents.” This provision reflects the

Bureau’s desire to balance its commitment to establish an efficient and streamlined process, with

the need to maintain flexibility in meeting internal prioritization goals.

Findings of fact and conclusions of law