Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] section-by-section analysis of subpart B above) and with other minor technical revisions for

consistency, including renumbering this section as § 1091.115.

V. Section 1022(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act

A. Overview

80

In developing the final rule, the Bureau has considered the potential benefits, costs, and

impacts, and has consulted or offered to consult with the prudential regulators and the Federal

Trade Commission, including with regard to consistency with any prudential market, or systemic

objectives administered by such agencies.51

Under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C), the Bureau has the authority to supervise any nonbank

covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice . . . and a

reasonable opportunity . . . to respond . . . is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses

risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or

services.” The Bureau must base such reasonable-cause determinations on complaints collected

by the Bureau under 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3), or on information collected from other sources.52

The final rule is intended to provide an efficient, streamlined, and fair process to implement 12