Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] delivery to an officer, managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by

appointment or by law to receive service . . . and the statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to

the party; (iv) By registered or certified mail addressed to the party’s last known address; or (v)

By any other method reasonably calculated to give actual notice.”33

Service on persons registered with the Bureau

Additionally, two commenters requested clarification on what it meant to be registered

with the Bureau under § 1091.104(a)(3). The Bureau notes that the provision in the Proposed

Rule stating that “[n]otice may be served on a person currently registered with the Bureau” by

using “the most recent business address shown on the person’s registration form,” was included

to permit such service if the Bureau adopts a rule requiring nonbank covered persons to register

with the Bureau. The Bureau anticipates that to the extent a registration rule is adopted, a person