nguyenthien
[…] the term “credit” in section 702(d). Section 702(d) of ECOA does not limit the term “credit” to
credit for personal, family, or household purposes, and Regulation B has long interpreted
“credit” to include personal and “business credit.” See comment 1002.2(j)-1 (discussing
definition of “credit” in § 1002.2(j));76 § 1002.2(g) (definition of “business credit”).77 Thus, the
final rule covers applications for business credit to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.
The final rule adopts the definition of “dwelling” as proposed. When describing the
transactions subject to section 701(e) of ECOA, Dodd-Frank Act section 1474 used the term
“dwelling”, which has been defined in § 1002.14(c) as follows: “[T]he term dwelling means a
residential structure that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is attached to real
property. The term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium unit, and a mobile
or other manufactured home.”78 Given that this definition was in place when Congress amended
ECOA section 701(e) and used the term “dwelling” in specifying the scope of the requirement,
the Bureau believes that it is appropriate to continue to use the existing definition of “dwelling.”