nguyenthien
[…] pronouncement on whether boats, trailers, recreational vehicles, campers, or motor vehicles
would otherwise fall within the definition of “dwelling” in other provisions of Regulation B.
14(b)(3) Valuation
ECOA section 701(e) refers to “valuations,” which it defines as “any estimate of the
value of a dwelling developed in connection with a creditor’s decision to provide credit,
including those values developed pursuant to a policy of a government sponsored enterprise or
by an automated valuation model, a broker price opinion, or other methodology or mechanism.”
Accordingly, proposed § 1002.14(b)(3) would have defined the statutory term “valuation” as
“any estimate of the value of a dwelling developed in connection with a creditor’s decision to
provide credit.” Comment 14(b)(3)-1 was proposed, based on current comment 14(c)-1, to
provide the following list of examples of valuations, which included the three examples listed in
the existing comment (which were examples of an “appraisal report”), and added the three