Embed Size (px)
[…] 3(d)-4 refers to comments 4(a)-2 through -4 for guidance on this issue in the context of the
partial exemptions.
Proposed comment 3(d)-5 addresses questions about whether a financial institution that
does not itself meet the requirements for a partial exemption can claim an exemption if an
affiliate or parent company meets the requirements. It clarifies that a financial institution that is
not itself an insured credit union or an insured depository institution126 is not eligible for a partial
exemption under § 1003.3(d)(2) and (3), even if it is owned by or affiliated with an insured credit
union or an insured depository institution. This approach is consistent with HMDA section
304(i)(1) and (2), which by its terms applies “[w]ith respect to an insured depository institution
or insured credit union” as defined in HMDA section 304(o). To clarify further the EGRRCPA’s