Embed Size (px)
[…] within the annual loan/application register in which the covered loan or application is included.
Proposed comment 3(d)(5)-2 clarifies the scope of information that could be used to directly
identify the applicant or borrower for purposes of § 1003.3(d)(5)(iii), using the same language
that appears in comment 4(a)(1)(i)-2 with respect to the ULI.
The proposed rule’s requirements for the NULI are consistent with those in the 2018
HMDA Rule. However, the 2018 HMDA Rule states that the NULI must be “unique within the
insured depository institution or credit union,” whereas proposed § 1003.3(d)(5)(ii) states that the
NULI must be “unique within the annual loan/application register in which the covered loan or
application is included.” This adjustment and similar adjustments that appear in proposed
comment 3(d)(5)-1 are intended to clarify that the NULI must be unique within a financial
institution’s yearly HMDA submission but the NULI does not need to be unique across reporting
years.