Embed Size (px)
[…] The third of these, identified in section 7(g)(3),
allows for the establishment of a basic rate of pay when the rate is “authorized by regulation by
the Administrator as being substantially equivalent to the average hourly earnings of the
employee, exclusive of overtime premiums, in the particular work over a representative period of
161
See 29 U.S.C. 207(g).
51
time[.]”162
Part 548 addresses the requirements for using such basic rates to compute overtime
pay under section 7(g)(3).163
Section 548.2 provides ten requirements for using a basic rate when calculating overtime
compensation.164
Section 548.3 discusses six different authorized basic rates that may be used if
the criteria in § 548.2 are met.165
Section 548.300 explains that these basic rates “have been
found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that they are substantially
equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the employee over a representative
period of time.”166
As relevant to this proposed rulemaking, § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that
excludes “additional payments in cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of
overtime under the Act, would not increase the total compensation of the employee by more than