employee, exclusive of overtime premiums, in the particular work over a representative period of

161

See 29 U.S.C. 207(g).

Page 51: Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour ... · DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29 CFR Parts 548 and 778 RIN 1235-AA24 Regular Rate under the Fair Labor

51

time[.]”162

Part 548 addresses the requirements for using such basic rates to compute overtime

pay under section 7(g)(3).163

Section 548.2 provides ten requirements for using a basic rate when calculating overtime

compensation.164

Section 548.3 discusses six different authorized basic rates that may be used if

the criteria in § 548.2 are met.165

Section 548.300 explains that these basic rates “have been

found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that they are substantially

equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the employee over a representative

period of time.”166

As relevant to this proposed rulemaking, § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that

excludes “additional payments in cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of

overtime under the Act, would not increase the total compensation of the employee by more than