Embed Size (px)
[…] found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that they are substantially
equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the employee over a representative
period of time.”166
As relevant to this proposed rulemaking, § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that
excludes “additional payments in cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of
overtime under the Act, would not increase the total compensation of the employee by more than
50 cents a week on the average for all overtime weeks . . . in the period for which such additional
payments are made.”167
Section 548.305(b) explains that, under § 548.3(e), upon agreement or
understanding between an employer and employee, the basic rate may exclude from the
computation of overtime “certain incidental payments which have a trivial effect on the overtime
compensation due.” 168
This section provides a nonexhaustive list of examples of payments that
may be excluded, so long as the payments would not increase an employee’s total compensation
in any workweek by more than $0.50, including “modest housing,” “bonuses or prizes of various 162
Id. 207(g)(3).