17TH EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] Rather than address the problem of low claims rates through better notice or adjustment of

the attorney’s fee, many courts have simply refused to approve reversionary settlements.619

That is, courts have been reluctant to approve a settlement by which attorney’s fees are

calculated as a percentage of the gross value, but to the extent class members fail to claim

their designated portion of the settlement fund, the money is returned to the defendant.620

Initially, there appeared to be a valid statutory basis for this approach. Specifically, Code of

Civil Procedure section 384(b) provides:

[P]rior to the entry of any judgment in a class action . . . the court

shall determine the total amount that will be payable to all class

members [and] shall also set a date when the parties shall report

to the court the total amount that was actually paid to the class

members. After the report is received, the court shall amend the

judgment to direct the defendant to pay the sum of the unpaid