17TH EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] arrangements violate the prohibition in Section 351 against “agents” of the employer

sharing in the tip pools. Perhaps the highest profile of these cases was a now-overturned

trial court decision in March 2008 that held Starbucks Corporation liable for $105 million in

restitution to a class of approximately 120,000 baristas for the share of tips Starbucks

allocated to its shift supervisors.193

These cases spring from a 2003 decision, Jameson v. Five Feet Restaurant,194 in which the

Court of Appeal held that it violated Section 351 for a “floor manager” to receive 10% of the

tips left for servers. The Court of Appeal noted that Section 350 defines “agent” as any

person who has “authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control

the acts of employees.” Because the floor manager’s duties included “scheduling servers’

stations, disciplining servers, hiring employees, and recommending the discharge of

employees,” the Court of Appeal concluded that there was a sufficient basis in the record to