17TH EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] California Supreme Court in Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co. (Ralphs II)73 rejected

much of that decision and instead held that net-profit based bonus systems are lawful.

The plaintiffs had reasoned that net profits were reduced when merchandise in the store

was lost or broken or when cash went missing from the cash register. Accordingly, they

argued, reducing an employee’s bonus when net profits decreased was tantamount to

holding the employee personally liable for “business losses” that were not the employee’s

fault. Furthermore, these plaintiffs also turned to Labor Code Section 3751, which forbids

employers, “directly or indirectly,” to “exact or receive from any employee any contribution,

or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee” to pay for workers’

compensation expenses. The plaintiffs argued that if these workers’ compensation

expenses were factored into the net profit calculation, then any reduction in bonus to

account for increased workers’ compensation expenses plainly violated Section 3751, just