17TH EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] of more than six hours up to 10 hours, and another ten-minute rest period for shifts of more

than 10 hours and up to 14 hours.126 “Insofar as practicable,” employers must provide rest

periods near the middle of each four-hour work period, but need not provide a rest period

before the first meal period.127 Unlike meal periods, rest periods need not be recorded.

While the Labor Code specifically requires that employees be “relieved of all duty” during

meal periods, the Wage Order provisions setting forth the rest period requirements does

not contain this language. However, Labor Code Section 226.7 provides that “no employer

shall require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period[.]” Based on

this proscriptive language, the California Supreme Court held that employees must not be

kept “on call” during rest periods, even though they are “hours worked” and thus are paid.

In Augustus v. ABM Security Services, Inc., the Court held that ABM’s practice of requiring