17TH EDITION Litigating California Wage & Hour and Labor Code Class Actions
[…] parties’ agreement, a material dispute between the employer and employee as to

when the commission was “earned” made summary judgment of the Section 221

claim inappropriate.89

Koehl actually went further than Steinhebel in two respects. Steinhebel ended the

chargeback inquiry at whether the chargebacks at issue violated Section 221. Koehl

went further by affirming the judgment in the defendant’s favor on a separate,

alternative basis—i.e., that even if the chargeback violated Section 221, it was

nonetheless saved by an exception to Section 221 set forth in Labor Code Section

224.90 Koehl also went beyond Steinhebel in holding that the doctrine of

unconscionability did not invalidate the chargeback system.91

Section 224 provides, in relevant part, that Section 221 “shall in no way make it

unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages

when . . . a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . .

deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage.”

Although Steinhebel took note of Labor Code Section 224, it did not rely on it to

support the holding that the chargeback there was lawful.92 By contrast, Koehl held

86Id. at 41.

87142 Cal. App. 4th 1313 (2006).

88Id. at 1334.

89Id.

90Id. at 1337-38.

91Id. at 1338-40.

92Steinhebel v.