Bill Schoellhorn, Exploration Director Alaska Letter
[…] These submissions did not contain any tangible details about how Statoil might commence leaseholding operations on the leases in the future. During discussions between Statoil and BSEE about the pending SOO request, BSEE stated numerous times that a reasonable schedule of work was required by applicable regulations; Statoil declined to provide any details about or schedule of planned future operations on any of its leases.

I find that Statoil has failed to comply with the requirements of 30 C.F.R. § 250.171(b). Specifically, Statoil has failed to submit “a reasonable schedule of work leading to the commencement or restoration of the suspended activity.”

B. No Basis for Discretionary SOOs

Statoil’s request includes reference to 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.172(a)-(e) and 30 C.F.R. § 250.175 as support for BSEE’s issuance of SOOs. As noted above, BSEE cannot issue SOOs under those regulations without a reasonable schedule of work.