• Upload
[…] There is no available assimilativecapacity for BC in the Feather River. Salts are conservative, they do not volatilize. The volume

-,-----1',-----ofsa:Itdiscfiargea-iilPortola willoe seen in 30wnstream waters unless they are pnysicall-y-----­removed. A discharge ofhigher salt loads upstream will contribute to impainnent of

I downstream waters.

Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 122.44 (d)(i), requires that; "Limitations must control all pollutantsor pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which theDirector detennines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable

. potential to cause~ or contribute' to an excursion above any State water quality standard, inc1~dingState narrative criteria for water quality." The Water Quality Control Plan (Basin Plan) for theCentral Valley·Region, Water Quality Objectives, Table III-3 requires that BC not exceed 150umhos/cm (90th percentile) in well mixed waters of the Feather River.