• Upload
[…] Therefore, EPA recommendsthat permit limits on both mass and concentration be specified for effluents discharginginto waters vv:ith less than 100 fold dilution to ensure attainment of water qualitystandards."

Page 18: Bill Jennings California Sportfishi~g Protection Alliance · 2015-03-17 · CSPA, SWRCB, Petition for Review, OrderNo. R-5-2009-0093 4 November 2009, Page 4 of28. that they cannot

.. CSPA, SWRCB, Petition for Review, Order No. R-5-2009-00934 November 2009, Page 18 of28.

Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 122.45 (t), states the following with regard to mass limita,tions:

"(1) all pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations, standards, or prohibitionsexpressed in terms of mass except:

(i) For pH, temperature, radiation or other pollutants which cannot beexpressed by mass;

(ii) When applicable standards andJimitations are expressed in terms of otherunits of measurement; or

(iii) Ifip establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis under 125.3,_limitations expressed in terms ofmass are infeasible because the mass ofthe pollutant discharged cannot be related to a measure of operation (forexample, discharges ofTSS from certain mining operations), and permitconditions ensure that dilution will not be used as a substitute fortreatment.

(2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms of other ..units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to comply withboth limitations."

Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 122.45 (B)(1), states the following: "In the case ofPOTWs, permiteffluent limitations, standards, or prohibitions shall be calculated based on design flow."

Traditional wastewater treatment plant design utilizes average dry weather flow rates for'organic, individual constituent, loading rates and peak wet weather flow rates forhydraulic design ofpipes, weir overflow rates, .and pumps.