Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges FIFTH EDITION Federal Judicial Center September 2007
[…] Listed be-low are the main “rules” that may be summarized from circuit court decisions on this issue.5

1. There must be a strong reason to believe the jury needs protection. For example, anonymous juries have been approved in cases involving organized crime figures who, currently or previously, attempted to or did influence, in-timidate, or harm witnesses, jurors, or judges. Extensive

3. Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in capi-tal cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense must be given list of potential jurors and witnesses three days before trial, “except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13, 1994). 4. The Third Circuit held that it is within the trial court’s discretion to hold an evidentiary hearing on whether the facts warrant an anonymous jury.