Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges FIFTH EDITION Federal Judicial Center September 2007
[…] You, as a special grand jury, will be governed by a different set of rules or laws. First, while your term of service is also fixed at eighteen months (unless a majority of the jury sooner deter-mines that your work has been completed), that term may be ex-tended by the court for up to eighteen additional months. Sec-ond, unlike a regular grand jury, you are authorized under cer-tain conditions at the end of your term to submit to the court, if a majority of you so desire, a report concerning your findings as to certain matters. Specifically, the United States Code, title 18, section 3333, provides as follows:

(a) A special grand jury impaneled by any district court, with the concurrence of a majority of its members, may, upon completion of its original term, or each ex-tension thereof, submit to the court a report— (1) concerning noncriminal misconduct, malfeasance,

or misfeasance in office involving organized crimi-nal activity by an appointed public officer or em-ployee as the basis for a recommendation of re-moval or disciplinary action; or

(2) regarding organized crime conditions in the dis-trict.

The U.S. attorney will explain to you in more detail your powers and duties under this law. As you approach the end of your term, the court will give you additional instructions if you re-quest, or answer any questions you might have.