Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges FIFTH EDITION Federal Judicial Center September 2007
[…] term of supervised release without credit for time pre-viously served on post-release supervision, except that the person may not be required to serve more than five years in prison if the person was convicted of a Class A felony, more than three years in prison if convicted of a Class B felony, more than two years in prison if convicted of a Class C or D felony, or more than one year in any other case. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). For defendants initially sentenced un-der the Sentencing Guidelines, consider the provi-sions of U.S.S.G. § 7B1.3–1.4, p.s.

(b) Require the person to serve a term of imprisonment when revocation is for possession of drugs or firearms or for refusal of required drug testing. 18 U.S.C.

9. This amendment to § 3565 removed the requirement to “sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence.” The Supreme Court resolved a circuit split by ruling that “original sentence” meant the origi-nal guideline range, not the term of probation. Thus, defendants sentenced be-fore the 1994 amendment could not be sentenced after revocation to more than the original guideline maximum.