• Upload
[…] (2002). Belcher demonstrated two errors: the district court should have

    suppressed his statement to police, and one of his robbery convictions was

    not supported by sufficient evidence. As we have granted discrete relief by

    reversing the robbery conviction, only one error remains, which, in and of

    itself, is harmless. Therefore, there is nothing to cumulate. United States

    v. Allen, 269 F.3d 842, 847 (7th Cir. 2001) ("If there are no errors or a single

    error, there can be no cumulative error.").

    Mandatory review of death sentence

    NRS 177.055(2)(c)-(e) requires this court to determine whether

    the evidence supports the aggravating circumstances found; "[w]hether the

    sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or

    any arbitrary facto?, and whether, considering the crime and the

    defendant, "the sentence of death is excessive." SUPREME COURT

    Of

    NEVADA

    (0) I 947A mabo

    28

  • Sufficient evidence supports four of the five aggravating