• Upload
[…] We agree.

    In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence

    supporting a criminal conviction, we consider "whether, after viewing the

    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of

    fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a

    reasonable doubt." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573

    (1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The State

    alleged that Belcher committed robbery by taking Nick's laptop and wallet

    after shooting him. See NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery as "the unlawful

    taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's

    presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of

    injury"). Unlike other valuable property taken from the home, Nick's laptop

    and wallet remained in the home. While processing the scene, officers found

    SUPREME COURT Of

    NEVADA

    (0) 1947A ogiljta,

    23

  • both items in William's room. And there were conflicting accounts of where