Embed Size (px)
[…] support his conviction for robbing Nick of his laptop and wallet. We agree.
In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting a criminal conviction, we consider "whether, after viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573
(1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The State
alleged that Belcher committed robbery by taking Nick's laptop and wallet
after shooting him. See NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery as "the unlawful
taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's
presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of
injury"). Unlike other valuable property taken from the home, Nick's laptop
and wallet remained in the home. While processing the scene, officers found
SUPREME COURT Of
NEVADA
(0) 1947A ogiljta,
23
both items in William's room. And there were conflicting accounts of where