Embed Size (px)
[…] Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 535, 50 P.3d 1100, 1115
(2002). Belcher demonstrated two errors: the district court should have
suppressed his statement to police, and one of his robbery convictions was
not supported by sufficient evidence. As we have granted discrete relief by
reversing the robbery conviction, only one error remains, which, in and of
itself, is harmless. Therefore, there is nothing to cumulate. United States
v. Allen, 269 F.3d 842, 847 (7th Cir. 2001) ("If there are no errors or a single
error, there can be no cumulative error.").
Mandatory review of death sentence
NRS 177.055(2)(c)-(e) requires this court to determine whether
the evidence supports the aggravating circumstances found; "[w]hether the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or
any arbitrary facto?, and whether, considering the crime and the
defendant, "the sentence of death is excessive." SUPREME COURT
Of
NEVADA
(0) I 947A mabo
28
Sufficient evidence supports four of the five aggravating
circumstances found by the jury.3 The evidence showing that Belcher had