Page 37: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES JUDICIAL PANEL ON ......2012/06/28  · Nestle Purina Petcare Company et al, No. 1 : 12 CV 2781 (N.D.Ill.) – move that this Panel enter an order, pursuant

102. Under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) – in force throughout the

United States except in Louisiana and Puerto Rico – there is an implied warranty in the sale of

goods by a merchant that the goods shall be merchantable. This is codified in the states where

plaintiffs reside as

a. 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (Illinois),

b. Rev. Code Wash. §62A.2-314 (Washington),

c. Cal. U.C.C. §2314 (California),

d. N.Y. U.C.C. §2-314 (New York),

e. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §2.314 (Texas),

f. 13 Pa. Consol. Stat. §2314 (Pennsylvania), and

g. N.J. Stat. §12A:2-314 (New Jersey).

103. Under UCC §2-314(2), “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such

as.... (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and... (f) conform to the

promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.”

104. The dog treats sold by defendants were not fit for feeding to dogs, and did

not conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the packaging.

CLASS ALLEGATIONS

105. Plaintiffs bring this claim, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(a) and 23(b)(3), on