Embed Size (px)
[…] (Ed. Code, § 56502, subd.(i).)

Page 31: BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS STATE · PDF filebefore the office of administrative hearings state of california in the matter of: parents on behalf of student, v. hermosa

31

31. An IEP is a written document that contains statements regarding achild’s “present levels of academic achievement and functional performance” and a“statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals”designed to meet the child’s educational needs. (34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a); Ed. Code, §56345, subds. (a)(1) &(2).) The IEP must also contain: 1) a description “of themanner in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the annual goals…will bemeasured and when periodic reports on the progress the pupil is making…will beprovided” (34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(3); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd.