The verified return by the person so serving such statement, notice, order, or other process setting forth the manner of such service shall be proof of the same, and the return postcard receipt for such statement, notice, order, or other process, registered and mailed as aforesaid, shall be proof of the service of the same.

59. Section 375.310, RSMo 2000 and Section 375.310, RSMo Supp. 2009, prohibit unlicensed individuals or entities from transacting insurance business in Missouri with.out a license. The current version of Section 375.310, which was effective August 28, 2007, provides, in part, the following:

1. It is unlawful for any person, assocrnt10n of individuals, or any corporation to transact in this state any insurance business unless the person, association, or corporation is duly authorized by the director under a certificate of authority or appropriate licensure, or is an insurance company exempt from certification under section 3 75. 786.

2. Tf the director determines that a person has engaged, is engaging in, or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of this section or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto, the director may issue such administrative orders as authorized under section 374.046, RSMo. A violation of this section is a level four violation under section 374.049, RSMo.

The version effective prior to August 28, 2007, provided, in part, the following:

24

Page 25: BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT INSTITUTIONS AND … Documents/Affinity.pdfTransamerica Worksite Marketing (''TWM") division in the marketing and sale of TransChoice, a group voluntary limited-benefit