56. Tr. p. I 20 In.

Other states have issued cease and desist orders that were subsequently violated. 14-21.

K Facts as to Investigation Costs

57. The Division spent 230 hours investigating consumer complaints related lo Respondents' actions. Tr. p. 120, 121, and 126. The costs to the Consumer Affairs Division associated with the investigation total $5,266.10. Exhibit 84; Tr. p. 132.

Ill. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. .Jurisdiction and Authority to Issue Cease and Desist and Other Orders

58. The jurisdiction of the Director to initiate and administer this proceeding is found in Section 374.046, RSMo Supp. 2009, which provides, in part:

1. Tf the director determines based upon substantial and competent evidence that a person has engaged, is engaging in or has taken a substantial step toward engaging in an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of the laws of this state relating to insurance in this chapter, chapter 354, RSMo, and chapters 375 to 385, RSMo, or a rule adopted or order issued pursuant thereto or that a person has materially aided or is materially aiding an act, practice, omission, or course of business constituting a violation of the laws of this state relating to insurance in this chapter, chapter 354, RSMo, and chapters 375 to 385, RSMo, or a rnlc

22

Page 23: BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT INSTITUTIONS AND … Documents/Affinity.pdfTransamerica Worksite Marketing (''TWM") division in the marketing and sale of TransChoice, a group voluntary limited-benefit