• Upload
[…] Page 16: BasicNet S.p.A. v CFP Servs. Ltd. Appellate Division, First … · 2015-03-17 · BasicNet S.p.A. v CFP Servs. Ltd. 2015 NY Slip Op 02080 Decided on March 17, 2015 Appellate Division,

3/17/2015 BasicNet S.p.A. v CFP Servs. Ltd. (2015 NY Slip Op 02080)

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/reporter/3dseries/2015/2015_02080.htm 16/25

law."

In November 2000, the independence principle was codified in ageneral revision of article 5 of the UCC. UCC 5—103(d) nowprovides that:

"[r]ights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominatedperson under a letter of credit are independent of the existence,performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out ofwhich the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, includingcontracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant andbetween the applicant and the beneficiary."