• Upload
[…] This is well within the scope of the RPS rules which state that all LSEs must have a minimum quantity from long-term contracts by the end of Compliance Period 3 (2017-2020). They must also plan now for actions that are required to meet the long-term procurement requirement for compliance period 2021-2024.

- 64 -

Page 67: Background · Web viewIn 2015, Governor Brown signed SB 350 (de León) into law, which mandated a 50 percent RPS by December 31, 2030. SB 350 includes interim annual RPS targets with

R.18-07-003 ALJ/SRT/avs

costs relating to the RPS program. Public Utilities code Section 380(b)(1) requires the Commission to:

(b) In establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall achieve all of the following objectives:

(1) Facilitate development of new generating capacity and retention of existing generating capacity that is economic and needed....