susie-cambria
[…] "(C) Limiting any powers or authority of the Metropolitan Police16
Department or the Department of Corrections.".17
Sec. 3003. Transfers.18
All property, records, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other19
funds required for the management and operation of the Central Cellblock at 300 Indiana20
Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. are hereby transferred from the Metropolitan Police21
Department to the Department of Corrections.22
SUBTITLE B. SECURITY LICENSE STREAMLINING23
Sec. 3011. Short title.24
This subtitle may be cited the "Security Licensing Streamlining Act of 2013".25
Sec. 3012. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended26
as follows:27
7/30/2019 B20-199 Draft Committee Print (FINAL)
34/166
34
(a) Section 47-2839 is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:1
"(g) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the2
Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to 47-2853.11.".3
(b) Section 47-2839.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:4
"(f) All license fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the5
Occupations and Professions Licensing Special Account established pursuant to 47-2853.11.".6