• Upload
[…] Page 11: Aversive Treatment Procedurespluk.org/Pubs/MT/MT_Aversive_143K.pdfAversive treatment procedures may be appropriate for an individual student who exhibits behaviors which pose a risk

11

7. Is the development of an aversive treatment plan required if physical restraint is used more than one time under the provisions of MCA 20-4-302? No. The determination as to whether the use of physical restraint warrants an aversive treatment procedure is left to the IEP team. However, the IEP team is required by CFR 300.346 (a)(2)(i) that “In the case of a child whose behavio r impedes his or her learning or that of others, consider, if appropriate, strategies, including positive behavioral interventions, strategies, and supports to address that behavior.”

10.16.3346 AVERSIVE TREATMENT PROCEDURES

(2) Aversive treatment procedures are defined as: (b) isolation time-out which results in the removal of a student to an isolation room