Embed Size (px)
[…] "(2) COMMENTS.—The report shall include any comments submitted by the National Council on Disability as to the appropriateness of the response described in paragraph (1)(A) and the effectiveness of the activit ies described in paragraph (1)(B) in meeting the needs of individuals with disabilities for assistive technology devices and assistive technology services.". SEC. 106. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIAT1ONS.
(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— Section 106(a) (29 U.S.C. 2216(a)) is amended
by striking "$9,000,000" and all that follows and inserting "such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994 through 1996.".
(b) RESERVATIONS.—Section 106(b) (29 U.S.C. 2216(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) RESERVATIONS.— "(1) PROVISION OF INFORMATION AND TECH
NICAL ASSISTANCE.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—Of the funds appro