Embed Size (px)
[…] administrative hearing has the burden of proof going forward and the burden of
persuasion by a preponderance of the evidence." {McCoy i/. Board of Retirement
(1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1044, 1051.) Here, respondent has appealed from CalPERS's
determination that he is substantially incapacitated from the performance of his usual
duties as an IT Specialist I. Therefore, he bears the burden of proving that he was
capable of substantially performing the usual duties of his job at the time CDFW filed
the disability application on his behalf.
2. Section 21150, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]
member incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability
pursuant to this chapter if he or she is credited with five years of state service,
regardless of age ...."
3. As defined in section 20026:
"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a
basis of retirement, mean disability of permanent or
extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the
board ... on the basis of competent medical opinion.
18