ATTACHMENT A THE PROPOSED DECISION
[…] ra ---ra

"(6) The board shall promulgate regulations that delineate more specificallyexclusively what constitutes "special compensation" as used in this section "

and

5. Section 20635 excludes overtime from the calculation of compensation eamtible.The statute specifically provides that "[i]f a member concurrently renders service in two ormore positions, one or more of which is full time, service in the part-time position ^hallconstitute overtime "

6. As directed by the Legislature in section 20636, subdivision (f), CalPERS hasaffirmatively determined certain items to constitute special compensation. California Coc^e ofRegulations (OCR), title 2, section 571, states in pertinent part: