• Upload
[…] enabling the Combined Fund to obtain a long-term, interest-free

loan based upon an assignment which has been determined by the

SSA to be erroneous, encroaches upon the realm of the absurd.

26 U.S.C. § 9706 (a)(i). As the plaintiff also aptly points out,

once the SSA withdraws an assignment of beneficiaries, it is

entitled to reassign the beneficiaries to a new operator and

assess annual premiums, leading to the possibility of the

inclusion of double premiums in the Combined Fund for the same

beneficiaries. (Pl.’s Mem. in Suppt. Mot. Sum. Judge. at 14-16.)

See 26 U.S.C. § 9706 (a)(ii) (after determining an assignment is

made in err, “the Commissioner shall review the beneficiary's

record for reassignment under subsection (a)”). Even assuming,

arguendo, the language of section 9706 to be ambiguous, the court

would be expected to construe it in a manner and sense consistent

with the reasonable interpretation adopted above so as to avoid

highly unjust and potentially oppressive results. See, e.g.,