To qualify as a REMIC under the Internal Revenue Code, substantially all of the REMIC’s assets must be qualified mortgages and permitted investments. 26 U.S.C. § 860D(a)(4). “Qualified mortgage” is defined as “any obligation (including any participation or certificate of beneficial ownership therein) which is principally secured by an interest in real property.” Id. § 860G(a)(3). It includes “foreclosure property,” see id., which is defined as property “which is acquired in connection with the default or imminent default of a qualified mortgage held by the REMIC,” id. § 860G(a)(8)(B).