Analysts reported that both common and preferred stock rose after filing Section 11 plans.267

It bears emphasis, however, that the catalytic effect of SEC actions was obtained in the context of significantly stepped-up enforcement and 260. See id. at 127–38, 181–83, 218–22, 241–64. 261. See SCHLESINGER, supra note 221, at 308, 310. 262. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 131–38, 250. 263. See Elec. Bond & Share Co. v. SEC, 303 U.S. 419 (1938). 264. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 250. 265. See id. at 179–80. 266. Public Utility Holding Company Act (PUHCA) of 1935, Pub. L. No. 74-333, § 11(e), 49 Stat. 803, 822 (repealed 2005) (providing that a holding company or a subsidiary of a holding company could “submit a plan . . . for the divestment of control, securities, or other assets, or for other action . . . for the purpose of enabling such company or any subsidiary company thereof to comply with the provisions” required under the death sentence section). 267. See SELIGMAN, supra note 236, at 252–55, 257. Otis & Co. v. SEC, 323 U.S. 624 (1945), rejected a challenge to the SEC’s policy of ignoring absolute priority in Section 11 cases.