Arguments for the state
[…] violation of the law, in State v. Trenary, 316 Or 172, 176, 850 P2d 356

    (1993) (Violation of a law by law enforcement does not necessarily require

    suppression.).

  • 8/3/2019 Arguments for the state

    33/55

    27

    relies on cases that precede implementation of ORS 136.432 to support his

    argument that the trial court should have suppressed the evidence in this

    case. (App Br 21-31). They no longer control the question of whether

    evidence obtained in violation of the implied consent statutes must be

    suppressed.11

    ORS 136.432 now governs the exclusion of evidence in instances of

    statutory violations. It provides:

    A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise

    admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it

    was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless

    exclusion of the evidence is required by:

    (1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon

    Constitution;

    (2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and

    admission of hearsay; or

    (3) The rights of the press.

    Defendant argues that evidence of his refusal was not admissible

    under ORS 136.432 because it was not relevant or otherwise admissible.

    11Defendant argues that the cases remain viable because the

    legislature did not respond to those cases with new legislation. (App Br 25).