Arguments for the state
[…] ORS 813.100. ORS 813.310.4

    For purposes of a refusal, then, the issue

    becomes what ORS 813.100 requires when it states that the arrestee must be

    informed of rights and consequences. In other words, does the statute

    require an arrestee to know and understand the rights and consequences that

    attend a refusal before a refusal can occur?

    ORS 813.100 is part of Oregons implied consent laws, which state

    that drivers in Oregon have impliedly consented to submit to chemical

    testing for alcohol, including breath testing. ORS 813.100 provides:

    (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon

    premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall

    be deemed to have given consent * * * to a chemical test of

    the persons breath * * * for the purpose of determining the

    alcohol content of the persons blood if the person is arrestedfor driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of

    intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 * * *. A test shall be

    administered upon the request of a police officer having

    reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been

    driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of

    ORS 813.010 * * *. Before the test is administered the person

    requested to take the test shall be informedof the

    consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.

    (2) No chemical test of the persons breath * * * shall be

    given, under subsection (1) of this section, to a person under

    arrest for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of

    4The full text of the relevant statutes is contained in the

    appendix.

  • 8/3/2019 Arguments for the state

    18/55

    12

    intoxicants * * * if the person refuses the request of a police

    officer to submit to a chemical test after the person has been

    informedof consequences and rights as described under

    ORS 813.130.

    (Emphasis added).

    The legislature did not define the relevant term, and so the analysis

    starts with dictionary definition of the root word, inform. Gaines, 346 Or

    at 175 n 13. One definition of the word inform is to lay information.