Arg3 NML Capital v Argentina 12-11-16 Argentina Brief
[…] Page 19: Arg3 NML Capital v Argentina 12-11-16 Argentina Brief

13

and the Court of Appeals, engaged in the long and difficult process of restructuring its

unsustainable debt. See Brief for the United States of America as Amicus Curiae in Support of

Reversal at 7, No. 12-105-cv(L) (2d Cir. Apr. 4, 2012) (“In those rare cases where a sovereign

cannot meet its external obligations, however, the policy of the United States is that the orderly

and consensual restructuring of sovereign debt, in conjunction with needed macroeconomic

adjustments, is the most appropriate response.”) (Ex. O); 22 U.S.C. § 5322(1) (specific

Congressional finding that the international debt problem “threatens the safety and soundness of

the international financial system, the stability of the international trading system, and the

economic development of the debtor countries.”). As the Court of Appeals observed when it

affirmed this Court’s rejection of plaintiffs’ attempt to disrupt the 2005 Exchange Offer, the

Republic’s “[debt] restructuring is obviously of critical importance to the economic health of a

nation.” EM Ltd. v.