April 3, 2013 • Volume 52, No. 14 · Bar Bulletin - April 3, 2013 - Volume 52, No. 14 3 ... Jan. 1: #295, Justine Hannaweeke, Zuni, N
[…] The conduct was not factually unitary. State v. Urioste, 2011-NMCA-121, ¶ 28, 267 P.3d 820 (“[Where] the jury could reasonably have inferred an independent factual basis for . . . [d]efendant’s convictions, . . . we do not second-guess the factual conclusions of a jury.”), cert. quashed, 2012-NMCERT-008, P.3d (No. 33,287, Aug. 17, 2012).2. Defendant’s Conduct Was Not

Unitary as a Matter of Law{21} Neither is the conduct unitary as a matter of law. Defendant argues that the kidnapping statute functions like the felony murder statute in Frazier. See Section 30-4-1(B); Frazier, 2007-NMSC-032, ¶ 23. Section 30-4-1(B) allows punishment of kidnapping as a second degree felony if the defendant “voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim.” Therefore, Defendant argues, the elevation of a kidnapping charge to first degree based on physical injury is analogous to elevation of a killing to first degree murder based on a predicate felony.